TfB is a small, nonprofit, self-funded project to make public transport navigation more accessible and help people travel in and around Baku, Azerbaijan.
Translated data provides ease of use for the guests and accessibility features allows to discover wheelchair accessible and stroller friendly ways to get around.
Bus transportation in the capital is done by several companies. City bus routes generally have frequency of about 5 to 10 minutes and ₼ 0.30 fare. Most of the inner city routes requires BakuCard. It costs ₼ 2 and can be bought and filled at any supported terminal. Versus the cash only blue routes, these are presented on the map with red or purple colors.
Opened on November 1967, it has features typical of ex-Soviet systems, including very deep central stations. The system has 3 lines served by 25 stations. With about 600 thousand passengers on the average, 30% of the daily transportation load is carried by the metro. Entering the system costs ₼ 0.30 and requires BakuCard. Unlimited transfers are permitted.
Altough there are ongoing works on restoring the east loop through settlements, currently commuter rail service only consists of the «Baku - Sumgayit» route with stops at Bilacari and Khirdalan. End to end travel costs ₼ 1 and 2 for econom and business classes respectively.